List of documents required for processing student visa applications for Australia


Students aspiring to study in Australia are required to present specific documents, to initiate the Visa process. To avoid last minute glitches ensure that the following papers are in order, before applying for a student visa for Australia.

Applications for student visa to Australia must be submitted to the Australian High Commission, along with relevant documents. All copies of documents, testimonials and records accompanying the application must be (certified) attested by a competent office (gazetted officer) or notarized. Make sure that the officer certifying/attesting documents puts his official rubber stamp on each document.

What are attested copies?

These are certified true copies that are authenticated as being original by a competent authority, recognized in an individual's home country. In India copies can be attested by Class I or Group A gazetted officers, serving in the government.

Here is a checklist of documents that must be attached along with the student visa application for Australia –
  • Form 157A in case student is travelling alone or Form 54 if being accompanied by family. The visa application(s) form must be filled and signed by the applicant(s), before submission.
  • A detailed list of documents being presented for scrutiny must be attached with the visa application(s).
  • Photocopy of the passport detail page of the aspirant(s) also need to be enclosed. (This is the laminated page on the passport).
  • Copy of government issued photo identity proofs – PAN card, Adhaar card, Driver's licence etc
  • 4 self adhesive labels, with name and address of the applicant(s) legibly entered.
  • Passport size photograph not older than 6 months.
  • Original Confirmation of Enrolment/Acceptance Advice for Secondary Exchange Students letter received by the applicant.
  • Attested/notarized photocopies of educational certificates, awards and results.
  • Do not submit copies of provisional mark sheets and results as they are not considered valid documents.
  • Attested/notarized copy of English Language Test score, not older than 2 years, from the date of the application.

To avoid rejection, ensure all attested/notarized documents are as per specification. Copies of documents must meet the following criteria -
  • Documents must be clear prints of the original.
  • The applicants name must be mentioned on all documents.
  • The name should appear the same on all documents, including the passport.
  • The name of the issuing authority (school board/university/college) must also be printed on the document.
  • The title of the certificate, award, result should be specified on the records.
  • Dates on which the certificates, results and awards were issued must also be printed on the documents.

Aside from the above, applicants are required to furnish proof on how their education and stay in Australia will be funded. Applicants should carry relevant documents pertaining to their finances when they are called for the interview.
  • Attested/notarised copy of educational loan sanctioned by a financial institution specifying the loan amount and the loan term. The later should cover the entire study period.
  • Proof of financial resources will also need to be produced. These include certified copies of bank statements, fixed-deposits receipts or any other investment instrument that display the applicant's ability to meet education and other expenses.

Submission of medical reports is also mandatory for a student applying for visa to Australia.
  • Medical reports along with x-ray reports of the applicant(s) from Medibank Health Solutions need to be submitted.
  • Medical examinations may be carried out in advance, but within a period of 6 months prior to the date of commencement of the course.
  • There is a standard series of medical examinations that the applicant(s) will be tested for - Hepatitis B, Hepatitis C, HIV and chest X-ray
  • Additionally, the applicant(s) have to submit proof of Overseas Students Health Cover (OSHC), valid for the stay period.

  • Additional information on student visa process to Australia can be found here.


    Article by Juana
    Juana is a freelance writer publishing with Constant Content and sister sites of Techulator. She writes on a variety of subjects that interest her. She is a voracious reader and that helps her keep abreast with the latest in technology. She holds a Bachelor of Arts degree in Eng. Lit, is a mom, a wife, a homemaker and a qualified teacher.

    Follow Juana or read 18 articles authored by Juana

    Comments

    No responses found. Be the first to comment...


  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:
    Email: